Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who are we?

This website www.allinsonflour.co.uk (the “Website”) is owned and operated by The Silver Spoon Company, a division of British Sugar Plc. (registered in [England and Wales] under company number 00315158) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

 

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.

What personal data do we collect?

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

    • Information about your use of our Websitewe collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
      • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
      • We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website;
    • Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system, browser type, device type, domain names, acces times and referring web site addresses.
      • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
      • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you
      • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

Data we collect using non-essential cookies is used on the basis of your consent.  Any other information that we collect about your use of our Website is used on the basis that this is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy https://www.allinsonflour.co.uk/cookie-policy/

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 12 months.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do sofor our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

General enquiries about our recruitment procedures are welcome but we are not able to consider CVs or job applications sent to us via this Website. If you do use this Website to send us this type of information, it will be securely deleted on receipt

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Information you give us when you enter a competition, prize draw, or promotion

 

 

How do we use this data?

When you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, we collect personal data from you as part of your entry. We use this to administer our competition, to communicate results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our promotion rules.

If you are lucky enough to win a competition, prize draw or promotion we use your data in additional ways.  Unless you ask us not to, we will make your surname and county of residence available: (a) on request to anyone who sends us a self-addressed envelope within 10 weeks of the closing date of the competition; and (b) to the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) if they ask us.  We do this because it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in complying with the Code.

You have the right to object to our publication of this data.  Please contact us as soon as possible, and within a week of receiving your winner’s notification if you want to object.  

If we haven’t heard from you within a week, and we are asked to publish the information, we will do so.  If you object later, we may have already published the information.

Where we are asked to disclose information to the ASA, and you object before we have disclosed the information, we will take into account your reasons for objecting although we may still be required to disclose this information, if for example, we are required to demonstrate that a valid award took place.

[We also ask winners to agree to reasonable publicity and so we use winners’ names and other data provided as part of that publicity (e.g. photos) to publicise your win and our brand.  We use your information in this way as it is in our legitimate interests to publicise the winner(s) but you can object to our use of this data at any time by contacting us as soon as possible after you hear that you’ve won]

How long do we keep this information for

Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for [6 years].

Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers and as required by the Code.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

 

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us https://www.allinsonflour.co.uk/contact

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Coordinator at The Silver Spoon Company, Western House, Lynchwood Business Park, Peterborough, PE2 6BP.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Allinson Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a data file, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web server and is then stored on the hard drive of the device you are using to browse the website. Each website you visit can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access cookies it has already sent to you, not cookies sent to you by other sites.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please be aware that blocking cookies may affect the functionality of the website.

How we use cookies

You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These are required for the operation of a website. Examples are cookies used for online shopping baskets or to protect against fraud. Notice for users:

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: Analytical/ Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website (for example, as part of Google Analytics or Omniture) Notice for users: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information that these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
Category 3: Functionality Cookies
These are used to recognise users when they return to a website. They remember user choices and enable the personalisation of content. Notice for users: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
Category 4: Targeting Cookies
These cookies record a user’s visit to a website, the individual pages visited and the links followed. This collection of browsing habits is used to deliver more relevant adverts to the user. Notice for users: These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
Category 5: Social Media Cookies
These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. Notice for users:These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

How to control and delete cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set on the Site (or, indeed, on any other website) you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies.

Be aware that restricting cookies may affect your ability to navigate and use our Website.

Contact us & your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Coordinator at The Silver Spoon Company, Western House, Lynchwood Business Park, Peterborough, PE2 6BP.

You have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioners’ Office (‘ICO’) or to seek a remedy through the courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your information, you can report it to the ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.