Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Silver Spoon Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Allinson Flour Web site and governs data collection and usage.

Allinson Flour is a trading name of The Silver Spoon Company, a trading division of British Sugar plc. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), British Sugar plc is the data controller of personal data collected through the Allinson Flour website.

Collection of your Personal Information

The Silver Spoon Company collects personally identifiable information that you supply, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number, post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

We also collect information about your computer hardware and software. This is collected automatically and can include: your IP address, browser type, device type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by The Silver Spoon Company for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Allinson Flour website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or sensitive data through Allinson Flour public message boards or social channels, this information may be collected and used by others.

Storing Your Data

Data that you supply to us via the website will be stored on our behalf on servers located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") where standards of privacy protection may not be equivalent to the standards that apply in the EEA. Whenever we transfer your data to countries outside the EEA we will comply with the Act and any other applicable legislation and will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Use of your Personal Information

The Company collects and uses your personal information to operate the Allinson Flour website and deliver the services you have requested. With your consent, The Silver Spoon Company may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Silver Spoon Company does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. In addition, The Silver Spoon Company may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All our service providers are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Allinson Flour, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Silver Spoon Company will only disclose personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of business;
  • If The Silver Spoon Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Site terms of use;
  • So that we can obtain professional advice where necessary in relation to our legal rights and obligations

Use of Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps The Company to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. We also use cookies and similar technologies to keep track of the pages our customers visit on Allinson Flour, in order to determine what Allinson Flour pages are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising within Allinson Flour to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Security of your Personal Information

The Silver Spoon Company secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Silver Spoon Company secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information held about you. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contacting Us about Privacy
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please Contact Us ( click here).


What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites and occasionally by emails. They provide useful information to companies like The Silver Spoon Company, which helps in all sorts of ways. For you, it means you can use the site ( (the “Site”) more efficiently and save time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. They also make sure you receive the most relevant information from Allinson Flour and our partners.

For us, cookies help us to understand how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements. We also use cookies to deliver customized and relevant content and advertising within Allinson Flour to site visitors whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular product or subject area. uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name/ID Category Purpose Lifespan
__utma Performance data This is the main way Google Analytics tracks unique visitors. Stored in this cookie is a unique visitor ID, the date and time of their first visit, the time their current visit started and the total number of visits they have made. The __utma cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed.
__utmb Performance data This is how Google Analytics decides whether a visit has timed out and also how deep a visit has gotten. It stores the number of pageviews in the current visit and the start time of the visitor’s current visit. The __utmb cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in 30 minutes. Each pageview refreshes it.
__utmc Performance data The __utmc cookie is the only session cookie used by Google Analytics. Its only purpose is to register that the visit ended if the browser gets closed. Session cookie
__utmz Performance data This is the traffic source cookie. It contains all of the traffic source information for the current visit, if it was different from the previous visit. If no traffic source information can be found for the current visit, the cookie is not changed. This is the way that Google Analytics attributes visit information, including conversions and transactions to a traffic source. It does not contain historical information for previous sources. This is a persistent cookie with a catch: it expires in six months and is only refreshed when the traffic source changes. Every other cookie is refreshed with each pageview. The impact of this is that a banner ad that brings a visitor to your site will get the credit for all future direct visits for up to six months. After six months, if there have not been visits from any other source, the cookie will expire and start to attribute information to direct visits.
__utmv Performance data This is the user-defined variable cookie. Developers can segment visitors by custom variables by calling a native JavaScript method. This new variable gets stored in a persistent cookie which expires in two years.
Targeting or Advertising Cookies This cookie allows for retargeting and exclusion of ads, as well as allowing for optimisation of campaigns through tracking conversions. 30 days
forum_cookie_ABCD Strictly Necessary Allows user login to be retained so that user can navigate between pages without logging in for each page. 30 minutes of non-activity

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on all pages of the Site, to make sure the Site is meeting the needs of the people who visit it. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they have visited.

Referrers, IP Addresses and Environment Variables
A "referrer" is the information passed along by a web browser that references the Web URL you linked from, and it is automatically gathered by our Web server. This information is used by The Silver Spoon Company to identify broad demographic trends that may be used to provide information tailored to your interests.

IP addresses are automatically gathered by our web server. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you. You will not be personally identified from this information.

Environment variables we gather include time, type of web browser being used, the operating system/platform, and CPU speed. This information is used only for broad demographic information. This information is used by us in identifying broad demographic trends and may be used to provide information tailored to your interests. How to block cookies
You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings, which can be adjusted to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit

If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

Find out more
You'll find more information about cookies at, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

To find out about how we use your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.